DATA PROTECTION

Data Protection Oikiat Design Ltd

21 September 2018

 

We protect your privacy!

 We have specified this privacy policy according to the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) that is applied from 25 May 2018. The GDPR was designed to standardize the personal data legislation throughout Europe, to protect personal data of EU citizens and to shape the organisations views on protection of personal data.

If you have any questions about our privacy policy, please contact oikiat@oikiat.fi


What information do we collect?

We gather information on you when you place an order, participate in a lottery, campaign or competition, or answer a survey.

How do we use your data?

 We may use information collected on your registration, pre-order, lottery or participation in a competition, answer to a survey or a study in the following ways: 

-To improve the user experience of our products or to produce content or a product portfolio that you are interested in.

- For our product development

- To provide better customer service

- To make it possible for you to participate in a competition, survey or study carried out by Oikiat Design Ltd.

Where do we keep your data?

We only use trusted contracting partners that take the requirements of the EU General Data Protection Regulation and other legislation into account in their operations.

How do we protect your data?

 

We only use trusted service providers that have strict security measures to protect personal data. Your personal data is in protected networks and only a limited number of people have special rights of use in these systems and they are obligated to keep the data confidential. When you place orders or use your personal data, we provide a secure server.

Do we give the data to outside parties?

 We will not sell, exchange or otherwise transfer personal identifying data to outside parties without a prior notification.

How can you delete or modify the data you have submitted to us?

If you would like to change your email address, obtain a copy of all information concerning you, review or correct data we have stored about you or delete all the data concerning you from our database, please contact oikiat@oikiat.fi

If for some reason we are unable to fulfil your request, for example to remove data that we are by law obligated or entitled to keep, we will let you know.

Data retention period

We will keep your information only for the time it is needed, and for longer only if it is necessary for fulfilling our statutory obligations, such as accounting and consumer trade responsibilities, and to demonstrate that the responsibilities are properly carried out.

Changes to data protection policy

If we decide to change our data protection policy, we will notify you of the changes by email. The policy changes only concern the data collected after the date of the change. This policy was last modified on 21 September 2018.







Oikiat Design Ltd Privacy Policy

Our Privacy Policy complies to sections 10 and 24 of the Personal Data Act (523/1999) and the GDPR (EU) 2016/679.


Controller

Oikiat Design Ltd

Korkiamäentie 25

63100 Kuortane Finland

Business ID: 2934831-8 VAT Reg.

Contact persons for privacy policy matters

Oikiat Design Ltd

+358 (0) 40 099 1003

oikiat@oikiat.fi

Name of the register

Customer register Oikiat Design Oy

Purpose of processing of personal data

The purpose of the register is to maintain Oikiat Design Ltd customer register and to manage and process orders. The data can be used for business development, research and statistical purposes.

Read more on our Privacy page. (Spring 2019)

Information content of the register

The register shall contain all or part of the following information:

Company

Name

Address

Telephone number

E-mail

Order details

Order tracking codes


Regular data sources

Oikiat Design Ltd online and wholesale business and related systems, campaigns and surveys, as well as business cards and contact information issued by the individual.

Disclosure of data

Data will not be disclosed to third parties, except for Oikiat Design Oy's technical management of the webshop (e.g. server or e-commerce platform management) or the contractual partner selected for file archiving, which has the same confidentiality obligations. All users of the registry are bound by the obligation of professional secrecy. The information may be disclosed to persons on the register for inspection. Data can be deleted from the system upon request. 

Net Orders Checkout

Item Price Qty Total
Subtotal €0,00
Shipping
Total

Shipping Address

Shipping Methods